Home
EmailRSSFacebookTwitterCommunity Voice
Sign into My Dashboard

Go To Search
City GovernmentDepartmentsOur CommunityI Want To
Click to Home
Past Mayors
1902 - Current
The City of Burlington was incorporated June 27, 1902.
Mayor Term Starting Date
Term Ending Date
F.W. Weiderman June 27, 1902 January 12, 1903
B N. Albertson
January 13, 1903 January 16, 1905
I. J. Howe
January 16, 1905 January 12, 1909
P. M. Moody
January 12, 1909 January 10, 1911
S. C. Scott
January 10, 1911 January 6, 1913
Neal Munro
January 6, 1913 January 12, 1915
A. F. Kirkpatrick
January 12, 1915 January 14, 1919
I. N. Gallagher
January 14, 1919 January 13, 1925
J. L. Chase
February 2, 1925 January 8, 1929
M. E. Norris
January 8, 1929 January 2, 1935
J. H. Crossley
February 6, 1935 January 2, 1941
M. E. Norris
January 7, 1941 January 3, 1945
Dick Wilson
January 3, 1945 January 7, 1948
Verlin Swanland
July 7, 1948 June 3, 1953
Roy Samson
June 3, 1953 June 5, 1957
Edward Smith
June 5, 1957 June 1, 1960
Adrian Strong
June 1, 1960 January 13, 1972
Harry R. Ethington
January 13, 1972 January 8, 1976
Raymond C. Henery
January 22, 1976 December 10, 1987
David M. Pocock
January 14, 1988 January 4, 1992
Ray Henery
January 9, 1992 January 11, 1996
Roger Tjeerdsma
January 11, 1996 December 31, 2007
Edward Brunz
January 1, 2008 December 31, 2011
Steve Sexton
January 1, 2012 Present